dinsdag 16 augustus 2011

Birthday blog 2: KO Turbo Robo Junior


My Jetman set is ordered and it will be here somewhere around this upcoming week. I also ordered one the 3 Gokaiger items I wanted and its already here. So all is well for now. But when I started buying things on-line we did something wrong. I was interested in a Turboranger item since its from 1989 my birth year. And my mother pressed buy before I could ask questions to the seller. After that I thought I cancelled the order, But the seller made a case and now I'm stuck with it. lol

video
©Toei
As you can see it looks nice for something that old. It shows the 5 rangers but not really next to their respective vehicles. It says JR which I think is the company that made the KO rather then a toyline. I say that because nowhere on this box does it show the Toei logo nor the Bandai logo. You'd have better luck finding Waldo on this box.
On the back it show a group shot of the team which is cool. Above that are photo's of the models actually used in the show and on the right is oddly enough the official version of Turbo Robo. If the seller had shown more pictures of the box instead of the crappy 24x24 picture he did use I wouldn't have bought it for this price.
Inside everything seems to intact. Even the sword is there and also the Japanese instruction paper. Which btw shows that its supposed to be like a CandyToy/Miniplay So that's at least something to be happy about. ^^
Lets start with the vehicles for Yellow Turbo and Blue Turbo which are Turbo Buggy and Turbo Jeep. They leave allot to be desired.... Since the KO company was to cheap for Blue and Yellow plastic they made them red and black and as in the DX version they form the feet. So they are really, really, really tiny... But I do like the stickers. They are very detailed and they look accurate. ^_^
Pink Turbo's Turbo Wagon is the brick of the set and seeing how this is just a little bigger then a Candy Toy set is saying something. I wish they painted the windows since I am afraid to do it myself.
Black Turbo's Turbo Truck is so big that it should have been the brick, but when doing to transformation it really does allot, so I'm not calling it that. Again I wished it had stickers for the windows and maybe they could have put a silver sticker up front to highlight the spoiler. But alas cheap company is cheap. Also the red part that was supposed to turn in to the shield is supposed to be white. They should have done that. :/
Red Turbo's Turbo GT is AWESOME!! at least the DX version! xP This is cool to but it doesn't hold up. They could have added black wheels instead of Red and again with the windows, it just annoys me!. The positive thing I can say is that awesome huge T symbol on front I <3 it ^^.
The combined form of Turbo Robo Junior looks cool but messy. Even if you transformed it like 5 times. The arms are in an eternal balancing act and the back panels of Turbo Truck are hanging loosely inside Turbo GT. The left foot is higher then the right since the fin of Turbo buggy doesn't really lock in to place making it stick out like an inch. The Turbo Wagon was annoying as hell I had to split it in two and then I had to open those the parts open too. Which went really slow at first xD. But the most problems I had was ironically with the Turbo GT part of Turbo Robo JR. (which is the easiest part on the DX version) I had to pop the head in to two small pegs while keeping the Turbo Truck parts in place and pressing an additional white piece on the GT. Which I really don't understand because It makes the head pretty much disappear on the bot. Speaking of the head it's really ugly. Instead of making it 1 color they made it red and white.
In two weeks I'll be getting my Jetman set and a new router since the lightning strike broke mine.... Yeah I'll be without Internet for 2 weeks... yay~ :/
video
MV originally edited by Theippacha who got his account deleted by Youtube and of course ©Toei
______________________________________________________
Editor's Note: I had to upload the video from my pc. I hope it works.... Also I am happy with this thing after all, even though its not the most show accurate of the 3 figures I have of it xD Edit: It does :)

My First True Online Buy: Wake Up The Hero~


Sure I have ordered stuff of the net before but I never actually paid online. For the manga I could just order in advance and pay them at the shop. I still do this to this day. But I never actually got to buy something with paypal and shipping till now.

Issues And What I Ended Up With

I was already a plastic addict before I tried this and being online I always see cool cheap stuff I just have to buy. First It was a Gokaiphone and rangerkeys (Which whent unavailable pretty quickly) Then a 2nd grade Turbo Robo (cheap plastic) from Turboranger. Which I changed my mind on because it didn't look that great and the seller wasn't that trustworthy. Then I started planning stuff and finally ended up with a bunch of things I want to get for my birthday, and which I am going to blog about somewhere next month. But for now I planned to go with
So after some mistakes with my mother who didn't trust Paypal as much as I did. But eventually we got some compromise and things seem to go smoothly at the moment.

So About That Black RX

Its really cool and it didn't take as long to get here as I thought it would. I ordered it from CStoys International a great export shop located in Matsuyama who always to live pack and ship shows on Tuesdays and Fridays if any costumers want to see them packed. When I was watching the show on Friday the 29th it was around 4 AM here and Mr.S the host of the show was showing us some of the last Kamen Rider OOO medals they got from Bandai though a middleman. It was stormy and despite the many close lightning strikes in my neighbourhood I decided to stay up.... Then the tree next to our flat was hit and our power got cut off....
 And I had to get to bed with out seeing it being shipped :P
Any way back to the figure, It arrived right on time and despite the fact that the Black RX got about was around 5 more to ship through CStoys then it did on other the sites (I couldn't find it there) My mom did agree that my decision was right. It is one hell of an awesome figure and sadly I don't think my skill as a blogger is enough to fully describe the figure. So here's Internet Personality Vangelus to explain the epicness that is this figure.



While I going to ramble about why I bought it other then all the above ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

Firstly it is my birthday Kamen Rider!!!



Yes it started in October 1988 but it ended in September 1989. My birthday episode would be Episode 37 (07/16/1989) which is a fairly decent episode about Crisis ninja's.... Sadly I never watched it with subs that weren't urine yellow and as accurate as a book hand written by a blind alcoholic. But going by the episodes I did watch with good subs by Grownups in Spandex (link will be up later) and the fact that I watched most of Kamen Rider Black - Subbed by Pal from Century Kings tells me the show is as epic as the fact that it seems to be linked to me throughout most of my life. XD

The Other Reasons

The first time I learned about Kamen Rider Black RX was when I was watching Power Rangers in the Friend In Need storyline. In the 3 episode storyline Saban dubbed RX to be Prince Dex of Edenoi who got his powers from his father. Who wasn't that bad in the story line. But then again it was a bit hazy for me. I mostly remember it from the fact that Kimberly the Pink Ranger was sick and alone... poor Kim. Any way shortly after that Dex got a spin-off and a evil muppet..... O $^%$^$%@# God it was a ^$&$@^%&$ pile of crap. I HATED IT!! I STILL HATE IT!! DAMN YOU OLD SABAN DAMN YOU!! I despise it >_>
I bought this for closure so I can continue loving Black RX now and forever more and forget the shit pile that is Saban's Masked Rider....
Sadly Kotaro is still stuck to Dex who got more and more douchy with every second that passed in the series..... :(

Lastly

The figure was made in 2009 so technically its a 20th anniversary figure. Though I only thought of that after I got it. The first reason was actually something that's been going on for a long time now. In 1996 I bought a bike which no figure and it stayed without that figure till now.
My Accrobatter is in almost a perfect scale with this action figure. I kept it in *almost* mint condition for this long and all this time the batteries didn't even gave up. Sure I still have no damn Idea what its saying (NO ITS NOT JAPANESE) but it still works fine non the less.
It fits in so well that the legs just barely can touch the pegs which where supposed to support the original figure.
The only pet peeve I have with this figure is the fact that It didn't come with hands that could grab the handles of Accrobatter. Which do come with the much more to scale but more expensive Tamashii Exclusive S.H.Figuarts Accrobatter. And sadly even if they where packed with the RX figure I do doubt they would be able to grasp the handles. So now I just use the concentrated hands of Black RX like he's slightly grasping the handles. I'm not that happy with this because its not that secure at the moment... Maybe I'll get little see-through plastic bands to secure the hands or something like that... That's about it with Black RX. Seems this blog ended up as much of a boring mess as Saban's Masked Rider was. So I'll end it here, by saying that I'm going to blog about what I got for my birthday LONG after my actual birthday and I'll blog about them one by one ^^
I'll just leave you guys with the opening:



See you when I feel like it :)
__________________________________________________
Editor's Note: Well our power is back on and so is our Internet. Luckily it only needed to be switched back on.

Sigh... I Tried To Ignore It....


And yet It came back me whilst searching for knock-offs.... Sigh... This is total face palm material -_-
 
This is the Chinese Super Sentai anime called Beast King *shutters* Its 46 episodes and has so much things taken from several series that it has the Koreans green with envy!! And that's the biggest freaking achievement of the year!!! I'll give you a summary of what I can see just from the opening. (also I'm bored)

The Analysis
00:00 Right from the start something unoriginal, most people would think of Magiranger but it reminds me more of Zyuranger's original mandala.
00:02 First of the robot looks like RID Megatron with a weirder helmet.
00:05 But now you can CLEARLY see where they took it from!!  And they even name it the Mythical Beasts Megazord xD
00:06 This kind of stance looks familiar doesn't it? Reminds me of Transformers.
00:07 And for the record IMO the tortoise actually looks cool! Unlike the other. 
00:08 - 01:11 Blurry blandness. 
00:12 Big eared Galvatron!!! xD
00:16 Nope neeeeeeeeeeeeeeeveeeeeeeeeeeeeeer saw this before.... ahem.... 
00:20 Magi Maagi Majiiro!!
00:22 Never saw that before either but i can forgive them for this.
00:27-00:29 MY EYES!!!  
00:32 YAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAY show over!!
00:33 God dammit they still live xP Also Megatron again XD 
00:34 Never saw the Megazord move like that!! well except that one time. 
00:38 Why are the villains cheering for the good guys? weird. Also they remind me of less likeable and dumber Bulk & Skull. 
00:39 Maagi Magi Magika!! 
00:46 - 00:47 Hakajyu Gattai!!  
00:52 - 00:58 Not card games on motorcycles, noooo they took this from something else that came out this year!
01:00 Again <3 The Turtle 
01:01 Megazord sequence activate!! 
01:04 O GOD NO!! They dance? urrrrg i feel sick >.< 
01:05 No just NO!! I can forgive this because its the company who owned it at that time due to a movie and an anime. But China.. I CAN"T FORGIVE YOU!! >.< 
01:06 - 01:34 Blandness and so booooring!. 
End!

I thought I would be about to catch more but it seems that I overestimated this magnitude of the ripping in this video. But that doesn't mean that there isn't more. As you can see in the picture posted above there's a second mecha which is a bland Dragonzord knock-off, Which only exists for a power-up. I can't say much about the series itself other then it being in mandarin and hard to find on the net. Also I remember seeing this on a site posted by Digifiend, But I can't remember which one.  

As for the Toy I found:

By DM Fighter on Youtube

I would say yes its an half-assed knock-off with a few mistakes but IMO some parts of it actually look cool! If I had 2 of these and a Dragonzord I would take two of the Dragonzord leg parts from the KO's and a Tortoise for the arms. Now THAT would look cool in my collection :)
____________________________________________________________________
Editor's Note: I've been thinking of buying it. But I think getting official merch comes first :) Edit: Sorry if some links don't work. I can't seem to find good replacements for most of them

Finally After 15 f#cking years! The Dino Megazord!!!


But first I was extra lucky last week since when I was volunteering for the Salvation Army I found another Megazord. One which might be obscure so let me show you which one.

 Ginga Beast Rhino
Ginga Beast Rhino
This Megazord was from Gingaman / Lost Galaxy and was one of 3 Ginga Beasts / Lost Zords which where saved by our heroes from the clutches of the Space Pirates.
What was even more lucky was that its a complete set with the box still in good shape. Something that's very rare for this Zord since it has so much little parts that are easily lost. Luckily somewhere in this city there's another big Power Ranger fan that decided to hold on to the box :)
First of 5 is the C1 Zord which is small futuristic tank and pretty much my favourite amongst the 5 small components.
C2 is an futuristic (by 1960's sci-fi standards I guess) exploration vehicle with claws.
C3 can either be a truck or or train but I'm going with truck. It holds the helmet and the main part of the huge gun.
C4 is a solar powered buggy that forms the head, Its kinda cute.
C5 is by my guess an armoured car with guns on top. It forms the arms.
The Plasma gun is called the Gigantus Buster and is missed in many collections, I am really, really, really lucky to have those smaller parts in such a good condition.
The Centaurus Megazord is AWESOME!! its so old-school and mostly vehicles which is something I like very much about it. It also happens to be the smallest DX Megazord in my collection. Its even smaller then the Red Thunderzord. lol I'm absolutely happy with this piece of Sentai mecha and I only had to pay €10 for this thing!! :D
And now for the main catch of the whole year (actually 15 years to be exact). I FINALLY own a Dino Megazord something I never really got a chance at. :D
We had to go to Leiden and it costed me €30 and next month's manga to get it but I finally got it and its just as epic as I remember it!! :)

Most people say this is their favourite but it not my favourite. Sure its the biggest most powerful and its the Red Ranger's zord but its just not my favourite lol.
This one is missing allot of stickers which is kinda sad but not an horrible disaster, still I find it sad that its missing the sticker where its cannons should be.

I was really worried about the tusks of this zord. I thought they would fall of all the time but they seem to be pretty tightly put in there
I'm so happy I went through the trouble to get pictures of the smaller components other wise I would not have been able to make these awesome photo's.
I already had 1 of these that I bought 10 years prior, But now that I got this one the other one doesn't seem to be that important to me lol.

The Sabertooth seems by far to be the most complete of the 5 stick wise, It used to be my favourite back when Thuy Tang was still alive (RIP)
I also got two Triceratops because I already bought one about one year ago (I don't really remember lol) Any way I'm happy that the lady who sold me the mecha was nice enough to let my search for the final smaller stuff that most collectors don't own any more. And thus I got the horns!!

I haven't decided yet if I should glue them to one of the two Triceratops so I will never lose them. But judging from most collectors it seems to be a must.
I suck at getting the Tank Mode right but this is my try. ^_^
And finally the Megazord who I now adore and put up next to my other mecha. As you can see its as complete as I could get, it has the cannons, the horns, and the Power Sword. Can't get more awesome then that face reveal which is something that is edged in to my memory like a trauma XD
 Dino Megazord - Double Triceratops mode.
 Dino Megazord - Double Triceratops mode.

And due to having two Triceratops I can now do this!! ^^^^ :D
 Compared to the lesser Megazords I own
 Compared to the lesser Megazords I own


 Lastly: My only B-fighter
 Lastly: My only B-fighter


This is something I really missed out on. Not because I did not want the toys but because I had no luck finding the damn things!! Luckily the same lady who sold me the Dino Megazord also gave me this:
Which is pretty awesome since I hated Jo who was annoying as hell. But I've always liked Ran . And these photo's don't do the figure justice, I even tried it with a flash and still it does not show the desired shiny glaze on the figure. Its an action figure with a stupid gimmick though, all you need to do is move the middle a bit and then it swings around the B-lancer its holding. Pretty cool but cheap and it also gets in the way of its posability.
_____________________________________________
Editor's Note: I hope the same guy who left the Centaurus Megazord will leave another cool zord at our store for Sinter Klaas :3 (Btw the Centaurus orignally came from France it had an hefty price of 160 on the bottom of the box :D)