woensdag 28 september 2011

35th Super Sentai Anniversary Mecha Part 1: DX Gokaioh

video

I wish I could have done this on ''Talk Like A Pirate'' day, since it seemed appropriate... But a certain someone didn't want to pick it up :( So I finally got what I want... after 4 weeks of extra waiting... Any way here's my Gokaioh:

The box is pretty awesome and even though it keeps repeating the same patterns. I really hoped it be just as big as the Power Ranger Boxes I had back in the day but they are clearly dwarfed by this thing. I am honestly glad to have this because It will be about half the worth for this mecha lol

Gokai Galleon


 


Okay lets start with the main machine of this show and the reason I bought this thing, The Gokai Galleon. Which is also the one Gokai Vehicle that makes sense for a pirate themed show. Its pretty cool. It is blocky but that's only really an eyesore if you look at it from above. Initially I was worried about the thrusters/legs in the back of the ship. From the wrong angle (again above...) they really stick out. Also a bit weird is the fact that the mouth of Gokaioh can be seen from above the Galleon. I can't help but think they at least could have hidden that. But to my surprise the sides of this galleon hide those two problem pretty neatly. I also like how the ship hides the arm connectors by making them look like cannons. Though the biggest feature I like about this ship are those bad-ass swords you can put on the front! When I first got them out of the box I thought they where diecast xD

Also


 

Might I add how annoying it is coming across some of the newer Gokaioh reviews and seeing how they say the main quarters of the team is in that little space behind the little masts. Which of course was disproved in the Abaranger homage episode of Gokaiger. It clearly shows its some where around the biggest mast (which can be removed for some reason btw) when the kaijin escaped the crew. Focus people!

Gokai Jet

 
 I am really disappointed at this thing, its so blocky some reviewers didn't even know it was a plane on first sight. True it has some cool decals and logo's and it does provide a place to hide the hat for the later formation. But I hate that it fails to hide that damn hand. Something that also raises an eyebrow is a tiny bump on the back of this so called plane. WTF is it supposed to be? If its supposed to be a rocket booster it fails at that as well. Any way this is the least favourite of my vehicles.

Gokai Racer


 

Gokai Racer... Gee a race car... How space pirate like.... NOT! Sure it looks cool but I really hate the fact that they choose the vehicles to be ''A Pirate ship and vehicles that boys like'' It feels so half-assed!! Any way for what its supposed to represent it doesn't really look that bad. It has wheels and a cockpit. Big deal. I do like the brown/bronze plastic parts on it though. It makes it feel less like some block.

Gokai Marine


 

 Yes It looks like a block and it does look like some sort of marine mammal. But this is still my favourite of the 5 since its simple yet has all those nice decals painted in, like on the sides. The pink of this thing looks looks especially good compared to the old Megazords I own. (Shogun megazord should not count IMO) I especially like the gold anchor on the front. It look so nice.

Gokai Trailer


 

My second least of the 5. And that's because its actually a 2 part vehicle and not just some block. Then again the two part thing is the reason this thing is my second least favourite. That's because every damn time I need to make it in to a leg I need to rip the car off and slap it on differently. This doesn't really make it fun to have.... I could have gotten a Dekaranger robo....

Gokaioh




 
So here it is Gokaioh. I disliked the fact that its a block former from the start. On its own its not really worth that much to me. I like how the several colours of the mecha all get almost equally shown. The bronze/brown colours really looks good in this combined form. The only one that breaks this sadly is the Gokai Jet which has almost none of that colour. Speaking of Gokai Jet, For something the best swordsman of the crew pilots its can't really hold the damn sword all that well. The face of Gokaioh has to be one of the best I've seen in a while. Its so neatly detailed and it work so well with the hat it gets. A disappointment that I knew before I bought this toy is the canon. Which is tiny and just so stump-like that I can't really count it as a canon. The least they could have don is hollow it out a bit. but they didn't even bother with that. Still its a nice feature for any one who has plans on collecting the other Gokaiger mecha and I admit that it does kinda make me less pissed of about the blockiness of this entire line. The one this that annoys me the most about this formation is this *DYNAMIC POSE!!* man it takes up allot of space doing that. It looks like its shitting a brick next to all my other Sentai mecha / Megazords. And I'd rather have seen another Gaoranger type of mecha for this anniversary with it being all posable and streamlined and stuff. If this continues to next year I am quitting on buying a DX Super Sentai mecha! Only once any anniversary will I take the trouble of buying one. Instead I might focus on buying old Sentai mecha and the Super Robot Chogokin versions. 

 
Soon I'll buy some more stuff I want to blog about in the future. But as of now I am still waiting for the people who handle that site to call back on my to that so I can pay for everything. But that does not worry me. I still have some things to blog about first. But I'll be slow on that too. :)  

donderdag 22 september 2011

A Dream That Makes More Sense Then Usual!?! The World Is Going To END!! xD

Tonight I had 2 dreams 1 nonsensical which I already forgot by now and one weirdly awesome I can still remember and want to write down.


The Dream.
I dreamt about some old dude in a big new age house filled with art. It was night and he was quietly and quickly walking upstairs to a platform (under which art was stored.). It felt like I was watching an episode of an old detective series on Nederland 1.  Any way it seemed he was walking to a hall which has lots of handles which open an close doors. It seems he was trying to hold an art thief inside the building. And he succeeded, But he knew the villain was coming his way so he decided to ambush him (with handcuffs). I actually was seeing this dream in third person for some reason like I was watching the show. So I actually saw the villain, Who was a white guy in orange jumpers, glasses and with spiky hair blond hair and blue highlights. Yeah... I'd be able to take him... Any way the old guy actually got hold of him pretty easily by knocking him out with a big book. He cuffed the criminal to himself. And he dragged him towards some puff cushions and they said down. The old dude called the cops. Only for some weird reason he contacted the SPD hotline... He said he apprehended a criminal and he needs an immediate arrest team. The lady on the line said that they only have one agent available, Tekkan Aira... Yeah... Degraded from SPD's Tokkyou division to just arresting common Earth crooks... STILL BEATS BEING A DAMN BALL OF LIGHT!!. The old guy said that would do and asks the lady on the line if the SPD library might need more books, As he has an wide collection he likes to get right off. He held up his book and I saw that it was written by Marika Reimon (it was my dream after all I guess xD) And then the criminal would have something to read on his way to prison. The SPD hotline lady thanks the man and says Tetsu is on his way. She hangs up and the man turns to the criminal. Saying ''O apparently I was talking about no one'' The criminal was gone, that side of the handcuffs being empty. And all the art in the building was gone and it seemed to have been done during the phone call.

Sadly I woke up before being able to see Tetsu in action again. And even worse it was already past 12. Luckily I don't have to work today

dinsdag 20 september 2011

Fan-Fic Laziness: Void & Shinigami

First of all I made two similiar characters first. One was Shinigami_Rider who was an ever evolving freak of nature from a bug like race. Who made him to explore space since they died as soon as they hit their out atmosphere. Sooner or later this bug like creature was meant to evolve in to a cross between a Lovecraftian horror and a Kamen Rider.... Who could mimic the powers of other Riders (even though they are fictional in that universe too) with the help of shadows and his own being as well as having god-like powers at the same time. The other was Void who was meant to be your average Toku Hero with powers similar to lets say... Green Lantern? No, even better yet his son Obsidian! And also Marvel's The Spot. He could transform with the help of a black brace and it gives him what seems to be a leather suit. His powers are to be able to mould objects from the blackness of his suit. And travel through shadows like the Spot did with his black holes. And has further powers similar to Danny Phantom like becoming intangible/shape shifting . But instead of his powers being powered by shadows his powers are actually powered by the light that lines them out. I have thought about continuing both but the Void story did kind of bore me and the Shinigami_Rider still need all those grammar fixes...... And I don't feel like fixing up something soooo long.

Any way Shinigami_Rider will get some new material someday. But Void will get a whole new storyline And maybe fix on his powers. I dunno... I always felt like I made him to powerful yet to weak....

woensdag 14 september 2011

20th Jetman Anniversary Part 3: The final Combinations

And now we have reached the final blog. This time for the combinations of the two mecha.
Hyper Haken:
   
Hyper Haken is in one word HUMONGOUS!! The worst part is that this is the way it was packed. Clipped on a huge cardboard wrapped in foil paper. So this might be the big reason why some parts and stickers where scratched. I can't say its not awesome though. I do like it when you spread out Garuda's wings making it even bigger. The only real difference with this one and the official version is that this version has a huge piece of plastic that you can clip under the formation to keep everything together. The sad part is those damn rockets!!
They are not supposed to be there. And it doesn't exactly look good. Which is why I plan remove them at a later date.
GATTAI!!!
Fusion! Great Scram!!

Just kidding!! xD 
But in the light of the Abaranger Tribute of Gokaiger I just had to try an arm swap xD It does work though! And it does actually look pretty cool with them :)
GATTAI Great Icarus!!!
Fusion! Great Scram!!
Great Icarus!!
    
Man this thing is awesome. Sure there are stickers missing on the wing design that takes some of the awesome away. The arms are still switched around, and the blue on Jet Swallow is still to dark... The legs are not really clipped on that good... So bad in fact that picking it up lets them fall off... And lets not forget that the Garuda head hasn't exactly got a clip to begin with... And that the wings on the back are now unmovable because of the wheels on the back of Great Icarus.... But the size of this Sentai mecha awesome thing make up for all that!! This thing towers above all the Megazords I have!! And due to the Owl and Swallow clips it does make it somewhat more posable almost like the arms on the Thunder Megazord :D
Size Comparison
So now it also owns my Tiger Megazord in size! Yeah It really dwarves everything I ever got (Should have bought that Fortress Maximus)
My collection (not that this is not really my full collection) is growing pretty fast. And I hope to be able to blog about Gokaioh on Talk Like A Pirate Day. But I think I am not going to make it... We'll see, Bye! :)