donderdag 19 januari 2012

Fansub Groups List

As a Toku nut I have a long list of Fansub groups that I got to in order to get my Toku stuff. Of course its going to be a long list which has little to offer just like an older blog of mine. And it will not have all those Anime fansubs that I know like the back of my head. I'll keep those for myself lol :) Though first off:

TokuRawRevolutions: This is a forum where you get your Raw stuff, it was set up by Momotaros but he gave up and now @Gustavaum runs the place. enjoy your HQ encodes and NEVER forget to thank for the uploaded episodes!

So First Off The Golden Oldies:
TV-Nihon: These guys are one of the oldest groups around. They have a steady release frequency for every newly aired episode of Kamen Rider and Super Sentai. But they are a bit slow on their side projects. Then again as we'll see next its not an uncommon thing. Also I need to note: Their forums SUUUUCKS!!. Its not like you need to be there, but if you do be a wall flower! Because the mods are always itching to drop the banhammer on any poor sob who says the wrong thing without knowing it. Heck I only posted there like 30 times and I am already on strike 3! Still as much as I dislike that policy. They are always the window for new Toku fans.
Grown ups in Spandex: All hail these people! They finished Liveman one of the best Sentai ever!. Sadly they are one of those slow groups because personal lives and all. So they had barely time for the side projects they intended to do from its predecessor Elite Justice. And to kick them in the nuts a douche had hacked their site and crashed it. Luckily everything seems on track now. And I hope they start releasing Zyuranger and Jetman episodes soon.
 Order Of Zeronos: OF COURSE THEY ARE STILL AROUND! Wait you don't know who they are? This was a group that was founded during the run of Den-O. Hence Zeronos after the secondary Rider of the show. They where first to show that releasing an episode once at the end of the week was a bit slow. Being faster then TVN and all that. I actually came allot there during Kiva's run, but haven't recently. Still love the place though.
Hi No Tori: It might be another slow fansub group, But I still love them for finishing what is now my favourite Showa Rider show Kamen Rider Amazon! Aside from that they have all these good titles such as Gingaman, Kamen Rider X, Zubat, Shaider and B-Fighter!
Supor Nova Fansubs: AAAAAH! ZOMBIE!! Seriously this group has come back from the dead so many times that I lost count lol! Optimus hasn't even gotten close to that track record! Still this group keeps coming back which is why I add them just for the heck of it. Does Dairanger and Flashman.

Then the Loners:
 Century Kings: Talk about dedicated to Black! lol Pal has been working on this show for a long, long, long, looooooooooooong time now and has yet to finish the last 3 episodes. This is due to several personal things. But still he hanged in there and is finally about the break through the final few episodes. This guy deserves all the praise and respect that still need to come his way!
Dead Fish Fansubs: Aw man... Where do I start? Okay, This webpage was first started by Booji. Booji liked to insert random episodes to his release list instead of sticking to 1 series at a time. This is how most of us got to see many toku episodes other groups just ignore. His dream was to sub every first episode of Super Sentai. Sadly he changed this to releasing just a few random episodes of 4 series at a time. Changeman, Goranger, Robot Detective (now worked on by Hi No Tori) and Zubat. I dunno maybe this bored him but he quit after his 200th release. And now his download section is dead. RIP and respect :(
National Kid: Damn this is awesome guy subbed episodes from the 3rd Toei Hero for us! And he promised to look in to Moonlight Mask! I still can't recommend this enough! Thanks dude!

Now Other big groups:
Over-time!: This is one of the most epic groups around today. They only do the newest series of said year. And they do this REALLY fast. Always 1-3 after release. And 1-2 weeks for a movie. However this puts them at odds with TV-Nihon and their elitist *cough*sad *cough* snobs*cough* followers since they are a good alternative to the group. This is sad because its a good group that works hard.
 Kit Subs: This group is epic because instead of focusing on a Sentai series like say Dairanger or Ohranger, They focus on Showa Rider series. Mainly the first Kamen Rider series and New Kamen (Sky) Rider and Kamen Rider Super-1. This group has a steady release schedule and even shows how far along they are on the right of their blog. Many thanks to this group for the awesome releases so far and good luck with the massive task ahead of you!
Mid-Night Crew Subs: This is a good fansub group, though a bit hectic in the manner of Dead Fish Fansubs. First they'll focus on a few episodes of lets say Kamen Rider Stronger for a long time. But then they'll go work on scrubbing TV-Nihon's crappy older releases or Ultraman (which has an official release which is right next to me) or whatever. This is okay but this just means more waiting. Even with the steady release schedule much like Kit Subs. Any way you see it I am just nitpicking lol. This group was founded when yet another group fell to the curse of Kuuga having stopped on episode 12. Luckily they made quick work of it and are now release v2's.
Gao Soul Forever: This group works with green fingers! With that I mean they focus on the Tokusatsu with nature themes. Aside from VS Theatre they worked on Gaoranger, Ecogainder, and Sun Vulcan! The latter of which they are almost finished with. After this they'll hopefully focus on the new instalment Ecogainder 0X and we'll see from then. Awesome group!

Subbers of Foreign Toku And More:
Doremii Fansubs: This group works mostly on drama's from Mainland China, Taiwan and Japan. They have a long and good track record on that. But the reason why they are on this list is because they subbed the whole of Armor Hero! The Chinese Tokusatsu. And I liked it. They have frequent releases of 4 episodes at a time. They plan to eventually work on the sequel called Armor Hero XT which promises to be a superior series to its predecessor. Aside from that I say check out their fansubbed drama's! Especially Gurren Onna! (even though its STILL on hold)
Hero Subs: This groups subs Armor Hero XT. But right now they have crappy encodes and are trying to get DVD for better encodes (got my dvd set for 1.30 lol) So if your so impatient I hope you like bad CCTV rips and info bars.
Hikari Senshi Fansubs: This group is the group who fansubs the French parody and homage to Sentai called Jushi Sentai France Five. I met SGT Kira the founder of the group whilst watching France Five videos on Youtube. Since then I followed his progress on his project and even though he had issues with getting staff members to work on his encodes he now has a pretty good group and has released many Japanese toku aside from France Five. This is definitely a group to follow. Zubat, GoGoV, Kakuranger, and are working on joint project with Midnight Crew Subs the anime Dan-Garn!

More Groups:
The Skaro Hunting Society: They sub Doctor Who! No, just joking of course. They mainly focus on REALLY old anime like Cyborg 009, Casshern and GeGeGe No Kitaro. But for Reviewertopians this is an interesting fansub group because they sub Go Nagai's two toku shows Azteckaiser and Battle Hawk! Both of which as you should know also have anime adaptations. But more importantly mix Wrestling with Toku! lol
Super Hero Time: When I was sad that the Spandex team gave up on subbing JAKQ and Battle Fever J, I was happy to hear this group was going to release episodes! And not only that but they also release Timeranger! .... Then it turned out the founder was almost never around and Timeranger was the main focus whilst Battle Fever took on dust... Meowth has the perfect example...
Bunny Hat Fansubs: This is a group that subs the Metal Hero Gavan! Great work even though they are slow releasers for my taste. If your pissed because you where ripped off by HK subs this is the place to go to!
Go-Anonger: An alternate group that subs Go-onger.  They have subs. Though they haven't released anything new since I last checked in December.
MissDream: Fansubs Pretty Guardian Sailor Moon. I have yet to watch these but I from what I heard they are pretty good. With superior encodes compared to TV-Nihon and normal type-settings
O My Fansubs!: This group only focuses on Ohranger, I don't really like Ohranger but since allot of other people do I point them to this place. Even though they have a slow release rate they are good.
Harorangers: Focuses mostly on drama's but they do work on Carranger and have recently started on Hurricaneger. Since I like Carranger and Hurricaneger I support them :)
Evolution!: I, originally like many others thought this new group was the same as the ones who subbed the Korean toku SFX EreXion but sadly this is not the case. Though what does make me happy is that this group works with Hikari Senshi to sub Turboranger!!! My birth year Sentai :D
Skewed Studios Fansubs and Scanlations: This group subbed Gaoranger, Hurricaneger, and Abaranger but also does allot more on drama's. I don't follow them much any more since they last released and Abaranger episode in 2010. But they do still seem to have other interesting things going for them.
SCS-Works: This group was founded to break the Kuuga curse. They started out with a steady release schedule but sadly this group came across personal problems and had probably given up seeing from their newest up-date still being the same after so long.
Elite Justice: I know I said its dead but then again their Veoh page is still up. Check out what this old sub group HAD to offer :)
H.O.N - Henshin Organization: A group started up to release Dairanger episodes but sadly they did not came that far. The founder is still at Grown Up In Spandex though.
Fushigi Chan Fansubs: Another dead fansub group. Its not bad this time because they finished what they set out to do. Subbing Ultraman Mebius... Or according to them Moebius... RIP and thanks! The page is gone but there are many torrents up :)

There where allot more but all the links where on my old laptop and this is all I can remember. Still if you follow the links you'll be able to learn allot about Tokusatsu. I do find this a bit messy but I tried. There are many epic series being subbed and it be a shame to miss out just because you think you should stick 1 fansub group.  Any way signing out :D

3 opmerkingen:

  1. "However this puts them at odds with TV-Nihon and their elitist *cough*sad *cough* snobs*cough* followers since they are a good alternative to the group."

    Over-time has their own set of elitist-snobby followers. They do a good job on their subs, but they're just as "elitist" as TV-Nihon IMO when their followers try to argue that "localization is the only way to sub. If you don't like it, you're a "weaboo" and you can get out." IMO, if they can't take their own share of criticism, then they shouldn't be criticizing others either.